Data Privacy Policy.

General Information
Welcome to the website of Leitwert GmbH. Based on Art. 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the Swiss Confederation (Datenschutzgesetz, DSG), every person is entitled to the protection of his or her privacy and against misuse of personal data. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations as well as this privacy policy.

In collaboration with our hosting provider, we make every effort to protect the databases against unauthorized access, data loss, data misuse or forgery. We would like to point out that data transmission on the internet can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is impossible.

By using this website, which can be done without registration, you agree to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with this privacy policy. Data such as pages visited or the name of an accessed file, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular your name, address or e-mail address are collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

Processing of Personal Data
Personal data is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, irrespective of the means and procedures applied, in particular the retention, disclosure, acquisition, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law and – insofar and to the extent that the EU DSGVO is applicable – in accordance with the following legal principles relating to Art. 6 Para. 1 DSGVO:

  • lit. a) Processing of personal data with consent for the person concerned.
  • lit. b) Processing of personal data for the purpose of fulfilling a contract with the data subject and for the implementation of relating pre-contractual measures.
  • lit. c) Processing of personal data for the fulfillment of a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable law of the EU or any country in which the DSGVO is applicable in whole or in part.
  • lit. d) Processing of personal data to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person.
  • lit. f) Processing of personal data for the purpose of safeguarding the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, except where such interests are overridden by fundamental freedoms and rights or by the interests of the data subject. Legitimate interests include in particular our commercial interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the duration necessary for the related purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-term storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly.

Cookie Policy
This website uses cookies. These are small text files, which make it possible to store specific information relating to the user on the user’s terminal device while using the website. Cookies make it possible to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of different pages, to analyze user behavior and to make our offer more customer friendly. Cookies remain stored at the end of a browser session and can be called up again when the site is revisited. If you don’t wish this to happen, you can adapt the settings of your internet browser to block or delete cookies. Please note that deleting or blocking cookies might prevent you from using all functions and features of this website. To find out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be declared for a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US site aboutads.info or the EU site youronlinechoices.com.

SSL/TLS Encryption
This website uses SSL/TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests you send to us. You can recognize an encrypted connection based on the lock symbol displayed by your browser next to the URL and the fact that the URL starts with “https://” instead of “http://”.

If SSL/TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us is better protected against being read by third parties.

Server Log Files
The provider of this website automatically collects and stores the following data, which your browser automatically transmits to us, in log files:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

This data cannot be assigned to specific persons and is not consolidated with other data sources. We reserve the right to subsequently check this data, if we become aware of concrete indications of illegal use.

Links to Other Websites
Please note that this privacy policy does not apply to websites provided by third parties, which you might visit based on links provided by us on our pages. Please refer to the data privacy policies provided directly on those pages to find out more about how they protect your data.

Notice Concerning Data Transfers to the USA
This website may use Google Maps for embedding maps and Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam, YouTube to embed videos and Google Analytics to analyze user behavior. These services of the American Google LLC use cookies, among other things, and as a result, data is transferred to Google in the USA, whereby we assume that in this context no personal tracking takes place solely by using our website.

Google is committed to ensuring an appropriate level of data protection in accordance with the American-European and the American-Swiss Privacy Shield. Further information can be found in the Google Privacy Policy.

For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out that users based in Switzerland are subject to monitoring measures by US authorities, which generally allow the storage of all personal data transmitted from Switzerland to the USA. This is done without differentiation, restriction or exception related to pursued objectives and without any objective criterion that would make it possible to limit the access of the US authorities to the data and their subsequent use to very specific, strictly limited purposes, which could justify both access to the data and interferences associated with its use.

Furthermore, we would like to draw your attention to the fact that there are no legal remedies available in the USA for data subjects from Switzerland that would allow them to gain access to their data and to obtain its correction or deletion. There is no effective judicial protection against general access rights of US authorities to that data.

Users residing in a member state of the EU are advised that the USA does not have a sufficient level of data protection from the perspective of the European Union.

Contact Form
If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact data you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and any follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

Additionally, you have to verify that you are a human user based on reCAPTCHA, which is a service provided by Google. For this verification process, user data is collected and shared with Google servers located in the USA. For details, please read the section “Google reCAPTCHA” in this privacy policy.

Newsletter – MailChimp
If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on this website, we require and e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the provided e-mail address and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and its use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter.

Our newsletter is sent via the dispatch service provider “MailChimp”, a platform of the US supplier Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. You can view the data protection regulations of the mailing service provide here. The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp is certified under the Privacy-Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with the European data protection level. This dispatch service provider is used based on our legitimate interests according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO and an order processing contract according to Art. 28 Para. 3 S. 1 DSGVO.

The mail dispatch service provider may use the recipient’s data in pseudonymous form, i.e. without allocation to a user, to optimize or improve its own services, e.g. for technical optimization of the dispatch and presentation of the newsletters or for statistical purposes. However, the dispatch service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or to pass the data on to third parties.

Google Maps
This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographic information. When using Google Maps functions, Google collects, processes and uses usage data of visitors. You can find more detailed information about data processing by Google in their Privacy Policy. There, you can also change your personal data protection settings.

Detailed instructions on how to manage your own data in connection with Google products can be found here.

Google reCAPTCHA
To protect certain functions of this website against spam and abuse, we use the service reCAPTCHA provided by Google to verify that you are a human user. This verification is mandatory to use such functions on this website, which is why you will be explicitely asked to consent to this privacy policy in order to use them.

You find additional information about Google’s privacy policy here. To verify that you are human, reCAPTCHA will check if a Google cookie is placed on the device you use to access the website, add a reCAPTCHA specific cookie and gather information about your browser window at the time you verify yourself, including for example the number of mouse clicks on that window, date, language, installed plug-ins, CSS and Javascript objects.

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. You can deactivate Google Analytics with a browser plug-in, which can be found here.

Google Analytics uses cookies. These are small text files, which make it possible to store specific information relating to the user on the user’s terminal device while using the website. These allow Google Analytics to analyze the use of our website. The information collected based on cookies about the use of our website (including your IP address) is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code “gat._anonymizeIp();” in order to ensure an anonymized recording of IP addresses (so-called IP-Masking). If anonymization is active, Google will shorten IP addresses within member states of the European Union or other states that belong to the European Economic Area. This prevents drawing conclusions about your identity. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address is first transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google observes the data protection regulations of the “Privacy Shield” agreement and is registered with the “Privacy Shield program of the US Department of Commerce.

Google uses the collected information to evaluate the use of our website, to write reports for us in this regard and to provide other related services to us. You can learn more at support.google.com/analytics.

LinkedIn
This website uses functions of the LinkedIn network. Provided is the LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Each time you access one of our pages that contains LinkedIn features, a connection to LinkedIn’s servers is established. LinkedIn is notified that you have visited our sites using your IP address. When you click on the LinkedIn “Recommend” or “Share” button and are logged into your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn is able to associate your visit to our site with you and your account.

We would like to point out that we, as the provider of these pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by LinkedIn. For further information, please refer to the LinkedIn privacy policy at linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Join
For job postings, this website embedded a widget from JOIN Solutions AG, Landsgemeindenplatz 6, 9043 Trogen, Switzerland. By clicking on job postings, you will be redirected to our landing page on the join platform and effectively be using services provided by Join in accordance with their Data Privacy Policy.

Your Right of Information, Deletion, Blocking
You have the right to receive information at any time and free of charge about your stored personal data, its origin and recipients and the purpose of data processing. Moreover, you have the right to correct, block or delete this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions regarding personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at any time at the address provided below.

Contact and Data Protection Officer
If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer via e-mail at hello@leitwert.ch or by postal mail to Leitwert GmbH, Weberstrasse 3, 8004 Zürich, Switzerland.

Changes to This Data Privacy Policy
We may change this privacy policy at any time without notice. The version currently published on our website applies.

Source
This data privacy policy was translated into English from the original German version created with the Privacy Policy Generator of SwissAnwalt. In case of contradictions between the German and the English version, the German version prevails.

Last revision: February 2020